Privacy Policy2018-10-26T09:04:02+00:00

Privacy Policy

Who I am

My name is Craig Adam Sapsford Solsvik. I live in Norway and work as a Freelance Web Designer. My website address is: https://craigsapsford.com.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Contact forms

When I am contacted via the contact form on my website, I will use the email address used to contact me to reply to. Your email will be stored for later relative communications.

Cookies

I use cookies on this website to help me understand how my website is being used and to develop it with a view to providing my website visitors with a better experience. A cookie is a computer file that is sent by a web server to a web browser when someone logs onto a website. Cookies are stored by the website visitor’s browser – e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari – until they automatically expire or until they are deleted by the website visitor.

The information collected by the cookies is sent back to the web server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track how the web browser is using my website.

The cookies I use allow me to understand things such as which pages a visitor views, for how long and how a visitor came to the website (from which source e.g. Google, Twitter, Facebook). They cannot identify a specific person’s identity. They only collect anonymous data about how a person is using my website.

If you are concerned about allowing cookies to be stored on your browser, even temporarily, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and will permit you to refuse or accept them.

You can, by default, set your browser to permanently block cookies from any website from being placed on your browser, but doing this may cause some functionality to be lost and the website may not look as intended in your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

I use Google Analytics to help me understand how my website is being used so that I can improve how it functions and my services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used by using cookies.

Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

I use analytics to detect the source of website traffic via IP tracking, which can identify the business name and geographical location of website visitors. This information may be used to contact the business of the website visitor based on the legitimate interest shown in my company by visiting my website. However, this tool is not used to access or process any personal data.

What rights you have over your data

The GDPR gives you important rights over your data which are outlined in this document.

In line with the GDPR, all individuals for whom I hold personal data can exercise the following rights:

  • The right to access personal data held about them
  • The right to object to processing (for example, direct marketing)
  • The right to be forgotten
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to complain about processing carried out by Valour Consultancy
  • The right to object to automated decision making
  • The right for the personal data being updated

Who do I share data with?

Any data collected from my website isn’t shared with any third-parties unless it is strictly necessary to deliver a product or service requested by an individual. All personal data is stored within a secure environment. Data is cleansed, verified and purged on a regular cycle.

Where I send your data

Visitor emails will be checked through an automated spam detection service. This is the only third-party service that will see the email address. Your email address will not be used for any correspondence by any third-party service.

How I protect your data

I know that you care how information about you is used and shared and I appreciate your trust in me to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes my privacy policy, sets out what information I collect from you and how I treat that information.

By visiting https://craigsapsford.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please leave my site and clear your browser of any cookies which may have been placed in your browser by my site in the interim.

The Website is brought to you by CSWS. I believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR) and I am committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how I may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures I take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things I will do and will not do.

I never sell your personal data to any third party. I only share your data with third parties where it is required to do so by law and or to deliver the information and or services you have requested from me.

Contact Information

If you have any queries about the privacy policy please email me at web.services@craigsapsford.com.

About My Work

I am a qualified CIW Web Design Specialist designing websites and web applications using HTML, CSS, Javascript, ReactJS, Ruby on Rails and Photoshop.

Latest Projects

Strømme Service AS
Jayne Lo prosjekt
Promas AS Prosjekt
Notmann AS prosjekt
Valour Consultancy prosjekt
Things To Do In Bergen prosjekt
AS Toft Mesterrør prosjekt
Parsifal prosjekt
DP Services prosjekt
Outback Organics project

Latest Articles

My website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you want to know more please read my Privacy Policy Ok